- Reference
The most frequently-used databases
Mostly full-text, broad subject database with strong coverage in many subject areas.
Includes: search platform dedicated to the academic community with over 12,000 verified academic journals. Predatory Reports is a resource used to identify predatory journals, we currently list 16,000 reports of predatory behavior.
Massive journal and e-book collection. Contains core scholarly journals from the earliest issues to within a few years of current publication
The largest aggregated full-text database in the market today, with thousands of periodical titles and millions of full-text articles available. Includes ABI/Inform and Hoover's Company Profiles.
Web of Science Includes:
Science Citation Index Expanded: 1900-present
Social Sciences Citation Index: 1900-present
Arts & Humanities Citation Index: 1975-present
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
From the nongovernmental National Security Archive, this resource consists of expertly curated, and indexed, declassified government documents covering U.S. policy toward critical world events – including their military, intelligence, diplomatic and human rights dimensions – from 1945 to the present.
In-depth coverage, both text and videos, on engineering failures from around the world.
Multimedia materials (text, archival primary sources, video and audio) focused on specific environmental case studies concerning key environmental challenges, including climate change, water/air pollution, biodiversity, conservation, agriculture, deforestation and more.
Collection to help nursing students excel in their studies, pass licensure exams, and prepare for long-term job success in an increasingly complex health care system.
A campus wide interdisciplinary research database offering Industry Reports written at the level where companies operate from both the National and State perspectives.
Explores global trends in mass incarceration and the detailed prison infrastructure of specific countries. Contains archival and reference materials, court cases, first-hand accounts, videos, Supreme Court audio files, research on rehabilitation, training materials and artistic works.
Over 240 videos of the most common mental health disorders nurses may encounter – whether in a primary care setting, emergency room, medical, psychiatric or other.
Up-to-date collection of demonstration and training videos designed to help students improve their clinical skills. Provides access to Medcom's complete collection of 300+ full-length training videos.
Explores international issues such as terrorism and counterterrorism, insurgency and counterinsurgency, cybersecurity, ethnic conflicts and resolution, nuclear threats, epidemics, biological weapons, and transnational organized crime. Includes documentaries and news footage, archival materials, reports, government documents, and contextualizing essays.
Multimedia resource that covers approaches to journalism. Includes first-hand accounts, memoirs, historical accounts, videos and archival records. Documents challenges and transformative shifts within the profession and explores various practices: from investigative journalism to crisis and war reporting, to the impact of technological advancements on the media.