General | Executive Branch | Legislative Branch | Judicial Branch
Catalog of U.S. Government Publications (CGP) - The Catalog of U.S. Government Publications (CGP) the finding tool for federal publications that includes descriptive records for historical and current publications and provides direct links to those that are available online. Coverage begins with July 1976 and new records are added daily. http://catalog.gpo.gov/F
USA.gov - USA.gov is the U.S. Government's official web portal that provides access to over 51 million federal, state, local, and tribal governmental web pages. With USA.gov, it is possible to find information on practically any subject and information is updated on the site daily. For more information about USA.gov and how to use it, view our USA.gov Guide.
Science.gov - Science.gov is a gateway to authoritative selected science information provided by U.S. Government agencies including research and development results. Science.gov is a metasearch engine that searches 29 different governmental databases at one time, including AGRICOLA and MEDLINE. http://www.science.gov/
The Executive Office of the President which includes information and publications from the US President, Vice President, the Cabinet, and the Whitehouse may be accessed online: http://www.whitehouse.gov/
Links to different Executive Departments can be found at USA.gov: http://www.usa.gov/Agencies/Federal/Executive.shtml
Public papers of the Presidents - An online resource https://www.govinfo.gov/app/collection/PPP/
Weekly Compilation of Presidential Documents can be found online from 1993 to current. Materials released by the Whitehouse are published every Monday: https://www.govinfo.gov/app/collection/cpd
Congress.gov and Thomas are the portal websites from the Library of Congress to finding legislative information including bills, legislative acts, resolutions, and treaties. Eventually, Congress.gov will incorporate Thomas. Until then: Thomas can be found at http://thomas.loc.gov/ and Congress.gov at https://congress.gov/.
Visit the Senate's homepage at: http://www.senate.gov
Visit the House of Representatives' homepage at: http://www.house.gov
Congress Votes Database, from the Washington Post, contains every vote made in the U.S. Congress since 1991:
Congresslink is a resource for teachers providing information about Congress (in Spanish): http://www.congresslink.org/
Information about the Supreme Court including recent decisions and opinions can be found at: http://www.supremecourt.gov/
Links to Federal Lower Courts and Special Courts can be found through USA.gov at: https://www.usa.gov/branches-of-government#item-214501
For more information about Federal Courts and how they were formed, visit the Federal Judicial Center: https://www.fjc.gov/history
Oyez is an online multimedia database that covers major constitutional cases as well as providing biographies on all Court Justices: https://www.oyez.org/
